Saturday, January 9, 2010

6 year olds...

Cleaning Gabe's room last weekend was quite an adventure. Not only was it a complete disaster area but I also found some very interesting suprises. It was like a fact finding mission gone bad. My first suprise was this:


Turquoise fluff. Yep, turquoise and another pile of brown fluff close by. As I cleaned I found another clue...a pair of kitchen shears. Uh-oh, you know what scissors, a pile of fluff and a quiet 6-year-old equals?


You guessed it...a stuffed animal barber shop.


Poor Lion.



To this day Gabe swears that he didn't do it. He threw his animals up in the air and their hair fell out. Yeah, right. I suppose I can be thankful that it was the stuffed animals who got haircuts and not Gabe.

5 comments:

Nicole said...

LOL! that is so funny . . . i see this as a future scrapbook page.

Melanie said...

Hahaha I feel for the lion and stuffed teddy.

Kids can come out wiht some real pearlers.

Janice Wilson said...

"Nobody" and "I don't know" hangs out at our house a lot. I wish they would find another place to hang out. At least it was a stuffed animal, we have 4 live subjects to trim.

Amy said...

LOL my three year-old did this with my 6 year-old's My Little Pony's..... rainbow colored fluff all over the place.... "but Mommy they needed a haircut!".... I wish I would have had the foresight to take photos before I cleaned up the mess, what a funny layout it would have made!! Needless to say, my older daughter was not amused..... :)

mustangkayla said...

Oh my word...that is too darn funny!